First Day of the End….

22 01 2007

I’m loving this video… and feel a little guilty for it. But then again, who doesn’t wish bad things on exes… *wink* Lilly Allen’s songs are a bit too much pop for my taste, but her lyrics are well worth a listen. Also check out LDN and Little Things.

Lilly Allen “Smile”

First day is INCREDIBLY HARD!!! I only have 2 classes MWF and 4 on TTH which is alright I guess. I’ve just come back from my first French class with Connor. omg. Kill me now. He is soooo amazing and cool! We spent the whole class today introducing ourselves and talking about ourselves. It was horrible. I got through the basic introduction part ok.
Je m’appelle Grace.
Je suis etudiant.
J’aime le football.
Je deteste les frois.
But then he goes and asks me why I’m here if I hate the cold. shit shit shit! I could not for the life of me remember how to say “I live in *city*” or “I’m from here” or ANYTHING. I totally froze. So much so that I couldn’t even think past “I’m from *city*” nothing like “I hate hot weather more…” nothing. lol. I was so flustered. lol

So yea. I had no clue he was going to say everything in French. Granted I understood most of what he said, but I’m a thinker. I can’t just respond or anything until I’ve fully understood the question and written down my answer. lol. yea I’m a nut. I talked to him after class and am going to review some of the previous chapters so I’m prepared for tomorrow.

Can you tell I’m freaking out about this? lol. I need to figure out my skype so I can call one of my friends who is currently studying in Lille, France. Its been ages since I’ve talked to her (aka last wk – she called a few drinks into the night). Maybe she could help me a bit with my impromptu conversation French…

I can’t believe it’s the first day of the last semester of my life!!!

Advertisements

Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: